Contact Us
9101 N. Central Expwy.
Suite 600, Dallas, TX 75231
Tel: 214.827.2814
Location

Breast Augmentation Frequently Asked Questions

Dallas Plastic Surgeon Dr. Sam Jejurikar is a board certified plastic surgeon and a breast augmentation specialist.

The following are frequently asked questions about breast augmentation and breast implant surgery.  Dr. Jejurikar encourages you to schedule a consultation to discuss these and other questions as they specifically relate to your goals.

Should breast augmentation only be performed after a woman has completed childbirth?

No.  Although the breasts usually undergo drastic changes with pregnancy, many women often undergo breast augmentation before childbirth.  Many of these women go on to breastfeed children with little or no trouble.

What are the different incision options?

There are several incision options for breast augmentation.  They include inframammary incision (within the crease beneath the breast), transaxillary incision (in the armpit), and periareolar incision (around the nipple-areola complex).  All of them are hidden as best as possible within the natural contours and shadows of the body.  The choice of incision depends on many factors, including the shape of your body, what size and type of implants you will have, and your personal preferences. 

Should or could I have a breast lift at the same time as breast augmentation?

Breast lift can be performed at the same time as breast augmentation, or you can have a breast lift at one operation and add the implants at a second procedure.  Breast lifts are not recommended in patients actively using tobacco products. 

What is recovery like from breast augmentation?

Most women have sore or tender chests for several days after breast augmentation.  Dr. Jejurikar will prescribe medications and a special support bra to help minimize pain and swelling and support your new breasts.  After that, most women return to work and resume light to moderate activities within approximately 5-7 days. 

Is there a risk that I will lose sensation in my nipples or augmented breasts?

A small percentage (less than 5%) of patients have permanent loss of nipple/areola sensation loss after breast augmentation surgery.  Many patients have temporary loss or hypersensitivity of the nipple and areola. 

Can breast implants interfere with a mammogram?

Yes.  However, most mammography technicians know to perform special views of the breasts for women who have implants. 

Will I need to replace my implants down the road?

Probably.  Implants only need to be replaced if they leak.  Some implants end up lasting 25 years, while others last less than 10.  National data suggests that one in four women end up needing revision breast surgery within 10 years of initial breast implant placement. 

Talk with Dr. Jejurikar to find out more about breast augmentation and whether it’s right for you!

 

Contact

Contact

Our Location Dallas Plastic Surgery Institute

9101 N. Central Expwy.
Suite 600, Dallas, TX 75231
Tel: 214.827.2814
Dallas | Dr. Jejurikar

Stay Connected

Ready to get started?
Request a Consult